... fizemos uma intervenção nos jardins que simulou esse ato.

English translation: an intervention of ours in the gardens was a simulation of that act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... fizemos uma intervenção nos jardins que simulou esse ato.
English translation:an intervention of ours in the gardens was a simulation of that act
Entered by: edecastroalves

19:33 Jul 5, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ... fizemos uma intervenção nos jardins que simulou esse ato.
Aliado ao nosso interesse pela relação da arte com o espaço público, ...
edecastroalves
an intervention of ours in the gardens was a simulation of that act
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we did a yard job that simulated 'the act'
Richard Purdom
4 +2we pretended to do something in the gardens
Nick Taylor
3 +2an intervention of ours in the gardens was a simulation of that act
Mario Freitas
3we did an art intervention on the gardens to simulate this act.
Ana Ribeiro Olson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we did an art intervention on the gardens to simulate this act.


Explanation:
Em arte, usa-se muito a expressão "to do (or perform) an art intervention". Recomendo acrescentar a palavra "art", para evitar ambiguidade com o conceito de "intervention" usado em psicologia, que coloquei nas referências.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intervention_(counseling)
Ana Ribeiro Olson
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an intervention of ours in the gardens was a simulation of that act


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

agree  cintynaomi (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cinty!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we pretended to do something in the gardens


Explanation:
we pretended to do something in the gardens

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
12 hrs
  -> thanks Richard :-)

agree  airmailrpl: simulated in the gardens an intervention that made this act.
18 hrs
  -> thanks air

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we did a yard job that simulated 'the act'


Explanation:
.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Inspired!
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: simulated an act in the gardens that made this an intervention
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search