Espaços de tensão entre território são fontes de interrogação poética...

English translation: Spaces of tension between territories are sources of poetic interrogation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Espaços de tensão entre território são fontes de interrogação poética...
English translation:Spaces of tension between territories are sources of poetic interrogation
Entered by: edecastroalves

13:53 Jul 4, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Espaços de tensão entre território são fontes de interrogação poética...
... para as artistas. Para elas, o q mais lhes interessa é expandir as possibilidades dos suportes para a realização de suas ideias.
edecastroalves
Spaces of tension between territories are sources of poetic interrogation
Explanation:
Spaces of tension between territories are sources of poetic interrogation for artists. What matters most to them is expanding the possibilities of media for the completion of their ideas.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Areas of tension between the territory are sources of poetic interrogation ...
Richard Purdom
4 +2Spaces of tension between territories are sources of poetic interrogation
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Overland Electricity Zones are to be admired poetically
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spaces of tension between territories are sources of poetic interrogation


Explanation:
Spaces of tension between territories are sources of poetic interrogation for artists. What matters most to them is expanding the possibilities of media for the completion of their ideas.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: quite right!
0 min
  -> Thanks Richard :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, "territórios" deveria estar no plural.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mario :) Yes, I thought the PT source was grammatically incorrect.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Areas of tension between the territory are sources of poetic interrogation ...


Explanation:
Google translate. It's free, like all the help here.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
27 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: Venues in voltage between the territory they are sources of poetical question mark
1 hr
  -> another good option!

agree  Mario Freitas: Ok, but "territórios" should be in the plural form, IMO
1 hr
  -> I just go by Google translate Mario, it is free after all!

agree  Nick Taylor: Excellent googling!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Nick! Some people can't find Google translate, I'm gkad to be of service!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overland Electricity Zones are to be admired poetically


Explanation:
Overland Electricity Zones are to be admired poetically

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: transcendental!
17 hrs
  -> more to come :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search