...dentro de uma mala suspensa no espaço da galeria.

English translation: ...inside a suspended/hanging suitcase in the gallery space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...dentro de uma mala suspensa no espaço da galeria.
English translation:...inside a suspended/hanging suitcase in the gallery space
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:35 Jun 27, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ...dentro de uma mala suspensa no espaço da galeria.
O vídeo é filmado sobre o gramado do parque, e é projetado...Muitos pintores impressionistas retrataram cenas cotidianas nos parques parisienses, símbolos da noção moderna do tempo de lazer daquela época.
edecastroalves
...inside a suspended/hanging suitcase in the gallery space
Explanation:
suspensa é adjectivo »» "mala suspensa" »» "suspended suitcase" as "suitcase in suspension".
Também pode usar "hanging suitcase".
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in a bag hanging in the the gallery spacial embodiment
Nick Taylor
4...inside a suspended/hanging suitcase in the gallery space
Vitor Pinteus
3...inside a suitcase suspended in the gallery space
Tom Jamieson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...inside a suitcase suspended in the gallery space


Explanation:
suggestion

Tom Jamieson
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a bag hanging in the the gallery spacial embodiment


Explanation:
in a bag hanging in the the gallery spacial embodiment

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: into a trunk dropdown in the gallery spacing
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...inside a suspended/hanging suitcase in the gallery space


Explanation:
suspensa é adjectivo »» "mala suspensa" »» "suspended suitcase" as "suitcase in suspension".
Também pode usar "hanging suitcase".

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search