... a palavra, e a viagem-caminhada em outros suportes.

English translation: ... the word, and the walking journey on other grounds.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... a palavra, e a viagem-caminhada em outros suportes.
English translation:... the word, and the walking journey on other grounds.
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:29 Jun 27, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ... a palavra, e a viagem-caminhada em outros suportes.
Dentro da galeria exploramos os mesmos elementos da intervenção do jardim - os bancos...
edecastroalves
... the word, and the walking journey on other grounds.
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the word, and the journey-journified in other structural structures
Nick Taylor
4walking tours or walking trips
Silvia Martins
3walking-voyage
Vitor Pinteus
3... the word, and the walking journey on other grounds.
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the word, and the journey-journified in other structural structures


Explanation:
the word, and the journey-journified in other structural structures

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: the word, and to the trip-hiking on other supports
24 days

2 days 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walking-voyage


Explanation:
Bom, como não me confirmou a frase, tenho que presumir que o texto de que dispomos é este: ""... a palavra, e a viagem-caminhada em outros suportes e de outras maneiras. Para realizamos o trabalho "A volta ao parque em 80 mundos", passamos o ano fotografando bancos em todas as cidades por que passamos no mundo".
Com apenas este texto, e presumindo que realmente a palavra "viagem-caminhada" é um substantivo composto por 2 substantivos, então penso que podemos traduzir por "the walking-voyage". Creio que outras sugestões do tipo "walking-journey" ou "walking-tour" referem-se a viagens mais locais (tipo excursões ou hiking).
Quanto à palavra que vem depois "em outros suportes e de outras maneiras", julgo que refere-se a "outros suportes" da reportagem, e como tal será "in other media and ways" ou "in other media and in other ways".
Repare-se que nesta última frase pode subentender-se "viagem-caminhada (feita/realizada) em outros suportes e de outras maneiras". É por causa deste sentido de "feita" que me surge a dúvida se "-caminhada" não será adjectivo, no sentido de "viagem - feita em outros suportes e de ...". Mas neste caso não teríamos o substantivo composto, e deveria haver um espaço entre viagem, o hífen e caminhada.
Acresce dizer que encontrei algumas referências a "walking-voyages" na web (vd. links abaixo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 mins (2014-06-29 18:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo, o resto da tradução pedida:
" the word, and the walking-voyage in other media"


    Reference: http://www.classic-sailing.co.uk/sailing-walking-voyages
    Reference: http://journeyer.org.uk/walking-voyage-around-harwich/
Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... the word, and the walking journey on other grounds.


Explanation:
sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking tours or walking trips


Explanation:
These are the quintessential Classic Journeys with a stimulating blend of easy walks with exposure to culture and history in the company of a full-time local guide.

Example sentence(s):
  • Escorted cultural walking tours
  • Prepare for the journey of a lifetime on our cultural walking trips

    Reference: http://www.classicjourneys.com/walkingtours/
Silvia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search