...que nos fazem pensar em recortes do tempo,...

English translation: ...that makes us think in/evoke scraps of time,...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...que nos fazem pensar em recortes do tempo,...
English translation:...that makes us think in/evoke scraps of time,...
Entered by: edecastroalves

14:10 Jun 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ...que nos fazem pensar em recortes do tempo,...
Frases que sugerem, ...tempo, de pensamento, de ideias repotencializadas.
edecastroalves
...that makes us think in/evoke scraps of time,...
Explanation:
An alternative for "scraps" = "traces".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-06-26 14:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**make**
Selected response from:

Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brings to mind paper cut-outs of time
Nick Taylor
3 +1that which inspires our feeble minds to transcend the frontiers of the hypersurface of the present
Richard Purdom
3... that make us recall glimpses of past times
Mario Freitas
3...that makes us think in/evoke scraps of time,...
Hugo Rincón


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...that makes us think in/evoke scraps of time,...


Explanation:
An alternative for "scraps" = "traces".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-06-26 14:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**make**

Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: 4


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... that make us recall glimpses of past times


Explanation:
O texto não deixa claro se o tempo é passado ou não, mas leva a crer.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that which inspires our feeble minds to transcend the frontiers of the hypersurface of the present


Explanation:
that's what I would say

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Outstanding!
1 hr
  -> glad you appreciate it Nick!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brings to mind paper cut-outs of time


Explanation:
brings to mind paper cut-outs of time

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: which are reminiscent of the indentations in of weather
25 days
  -> in deed!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search