Existe um Sopro da ordem do visível...

English translation: there is a hint of things visible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Existe um Sopro da ordem do visível...
English translation:there is a hint of things visible
Entered by: edecastroalves

20:24 Jun 25, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Existe um Sopro da ordem do visível...
...e outro da ordem do invisível, que é o que emerge do trabalho e onde atua o espectador da exposição, cuja inspiração francesa reflete sobre a origem do parque.
edecastroalves
there is a hint of things visible
Explanation:
I wouild suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-26 02:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's better to abbreviate and say"there's a hint etc."
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there is a visible breath
Nick Taylor
3 +1there is a hint of things visible
David Hollywood
3there is a blow from the sphere of visible things
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there is a visible breath


Explanation:
there is a visible breath

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: perfect in this context
19 hrs
  -> cheers Richard ;-)

agree  airmailrpl: There is an Blowing in the order from the visible
25 days
  -> OK :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a blow from the sphere of visible things


Explanation:
... and one from the sphere of invisible things

Apenas construí a frase dessa forma devido à cotinuação acima

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is a hint of things visible


Explanation:
I wouild suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-26 02:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's better to abbreviate and say"there's a hint etc."

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Rincón: I like how it sounds. In keeping with the poetic sentiment of the original text.
6 mins
  -> thanks Hugo and might do it :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search