... Isabel grávida, bancos com frases...

English translation: Isabel carrying a child, benches with quotes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... Isabel grávida, bancos com frases...
English translation:Isabel carrying a child, benches with quotes
Entered by: edecastroalves

13:28 Jun 24, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ... Isabel grávida, bancos com frases...
Os créditos das fotografias incluem as seguintes fotos:...
edecastroalves
Isabel carrying a child, benches with quotes
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Elizabeth is expecting, bank statements
Nick Taylor
5Lizzie up the duff, banks plastered with graffiti
Richard Purdom
4Isabel carrying a child, benches with quotes
Mario Freitas
4... pregnant Isabel, benches with phrases...
Cristiano Lima


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... pregnant Isabel, benches with phrases...


Explanation:
Se se trata de uma tradução literal e se refere a banco para sentar-se, então essa seria a tradução. Caso se trate de "banco", instituição financeira, logo seria "banks".

Estou partindo da premissa de que se trata de uma tradução literal. Espero ter ajudado.

Cristiano Lima
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isabel carrying a child, benches with quotes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lizzie up the duff, banks plastered with graffiti


Explanation:
suggestion

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elizabeth is expecting, bank statements


Explanation:
Elizabeth is expecting, bank statements

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Isabella a pregnant bankers with phrases.
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search