... e os cães galgos, certamente com pedigree europeu.

English translation: ... and the greyhound dogs, naturally with European pedigree.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... e os cães galgos, certamente com pedigree europeu.
English translation:... and the greyhound dogs, naturally with European pedigree.
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:20 Jun 23, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ... e os cães galgos, certamente com pedigree europeu.
A foto mostrava o bigode presidencial...
edecastroalves
... and the greyhound dogs, naturally with European pedigree.
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and the greyhounds, undobtedly of European lineage
Nick Taylor
3 +2... and the greyhound dogs, naturally with European pedigree.
Hugo Rincón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... and the greyhound dogs, naturally with European pedigree.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3

Asker: 3

Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracy Miyake: i agree with greyhound for galgo, but think it's a bit redundant to say greyhound dogs. Greyhounds does just fine. (do they have mustaches too?)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tracy. I also thought it may be redudant. But so is "cães galgos", isn't it? I searched and apparently it's also correct to say "Greyhound dog".

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 days 58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the greyhounds, undobtedly of European lineage


Explanation:
and the greyhounds, undobtedly of European lineage

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: the greyhounds and to dog clothes, will certainly with the European pedigree
26 days
  -> thanks air




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search