Superfícies que indicam um tipo de lugar projetivo e imersivo,...

English translation: Surfaces that indicate a type of projective and immersive place

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Superfícies que indicam um tipo de lugar projetivo e imersivo,...
English translation:Surfaces that indicate a type of projective and immersive place
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:25 Jun 22, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Superfícies que indicam um tipo de lugar projetivo e imersivo,...
... onde o visitante pode inserir-se.
edecastroalves
Surfaces that indicate a type of projective and immersive place
Explanation:
My attempt :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-06-22 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many alternatives for "indicate", such as "denote" or "suggest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-06-29 14:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What do you mean 3?
Selected response from:

Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Surfaces that indicate a type of projective and immersive place
Paul Brown
4 +1surfaces that are lovely
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfaces that are lovely


Explanation:
surfaces that are lovely

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Surface area displaying special types of projectored, immersed seats
26 days
  -> thanks air

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Surfaces that indicate a type of projective and immersive place


Explanation:
My attempt :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-06-22 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many alternatives for "indicate", such as "denote" or "suggest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-06-29 14:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What do you mean 3?


Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3

Asker: 3

Asker: 3

Asker:

Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Jamieson: But I would reword it a little: "Surfaces that indicate a projective and immersive type of place"
10 mins
  -> I like and agree! Thanks!

agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, agree with Tom as well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mario!

agree  Verginia Ophof: agree with Tom, but......surfaces that suggest a
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia!

agree  Hugo Rincón
1 day 37 mins
  -> Thanks Hugo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search