Essa exposição une um devir contemplativo...

English translation: Such exposure brings together a contemplative perspective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Essa exposição une um devir contemplativo...
English translation:Such exposure brings together a contemplative perspective
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:28 Jun 22, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Essa exposição une um devir contemplativo...
...sobre o tempo e o lugar da ação.
edecastroalves
Such exposure brings together a contemplative perspective
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This ehibition really makes you think
Nick Taylor
4This exhibition unites a contemplative transformation...
Tom Jamieson
3This exhibition is futuristic contemplation/contemplation of the future
Verginia Ophof
3Such exposure brings together a contemplative perspective
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This exhibition unites a contemplative transformation...


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Tom Jamieson
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This exhibition is futuristic contemplation/contemplation of the future


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • v. int., dar-se, suceder, acontecer; (to happen) vir a ser, tornar-se; (to become) transformar-se; (to undergo change) s. m., o futuro, o porvir. (the future, what is to come)

    Reference: http://www.guggenheim.org/new-york/exhibitions
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/music/159174...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Such exposure brings together a contemplative perspective


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This ehibition really makes you think


Explanation:
This ehibition really makes you think

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: This exposure combines a contemplative becoming ..
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search