Ele representa a utopia da suspensão de tempo...

English translation: It represents the utopia of timelessness

18:53 Jun 20, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele representa a utopia da suspensão de tempo...
...nos jardins do museu, em contraste ao caos urbano ao seu redor.
edecastroalves
English translation:It represents the utopia of timelessness
Explanation:
"Timelessness" fica mais poético, menos científico :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Best
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1He (the Lord) is time without end
Nick Taylor
4 +2It represents the utopia of timelessness
Elizabeth Best
4It is the utopia of time suspended
Ashley Caja
3 +1it represents an utopic interruption of time
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it represents an utopic interruption of time


Explanation:
sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Rincón: I'd change the article: "an utopic" >> "the utopic"
4 mins
  -> Correct, that would sound better. Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is the utopia of time suspended


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Ashley Caja
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It represents the utopia of timelessness


Explanation:
"Timelessness" fica mais poético, menos científico :)

Elizabeth Best
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker:

Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: nice, idiomatic English
13 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He (the Lord) is time without end


Explanation:
He (the Lord) is time without end

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Him is the utopianism for suspension of the weather .
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search