É um tempo-morto pleno de significados....

English translation: Is is a dead time, with plenty of meanings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:É um tempo-morto pleno de significados....
English translation:Is is a dead time, with plenty of meanings
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:51 Jun 20, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: É um tempo-morto pleno de significados....
... Existe um Sopro da ordem do visível, e outro da ordem do invisível que é o que emerge do trabalho e onde atua o espectador.
edecastroalves
Is is a dead time, with plenty of meanings
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Makes you think don't it?
Nick Taylor
3Time suspended with multiple significations...
Richard Purdom
3It's a loaded/meaningful pause/dead time
Verginia Ophof
3Is is a dead time, with plenty of meanings
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is is a dead time, with plenty of meanings


Explanation:
sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker:


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a loaded/meaningful pause/dead time


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Time suspended with multiple significations...


Explanation:
Suggestion. Not sure it fits, because I didn't understand the context in the question.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Makes you think don't it?


Explanation:
Makes you think don't it?

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: It is a full-time slain to significance
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search