O livro é um repositório de desejos de horas....

English translation: The book is a repository of hours desired

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O livro é um repositório de desejos de horas....
English translation:The book is a repository of hours desired
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:46 Jun 20, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: O livro é um repositório de desejos de horas....
... e suas páginas serão reproduzidas pela primeira vez nesta publicação.
edecastroalves
The book is a repository of hours desired
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The book is a complete waste of time
Nick Taylor
3The book is a depository of desires on end
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3The book is a repository of hours desired
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The book is a repository of hours desired


Explanation:
suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: 4


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The book is a depository of desires on end


Explanation:
"on end" meaning lasting for several hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-06-21 02:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "respository", not "depository".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3

Asker:

Asker: 3

Asker: 3

Asker: 3

Asker:


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The book is a complete waste of time


Explanation:
The book is a complete waste of time

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: The wishlist book is a store of hours ...
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search