... Um lugar, então, é tanto memória quanto vivência.

English translation: ... a place is, hence, both memory and experience.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... Um lugar, então, é tanto memória quanto vivência.
English translation:... a place is, hence, both memory and experience.
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:38 Jun 20, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ... Um lugar, então, é tanto memória quanto vivência.
...Diz a física quântica que tudo o que jamais se passou assim ou o que se passará em certo momento está contido no momento presente.
edecastroalves
... a place is, hence, both memory and experience.
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... a place is, hence, both memory and experience.
Mario Freitas
5 +1A place, therefore a fish!
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... a place is, hence, both memory and experience.


Explanation:
sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Rincón
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Hugo!

agree  Paul Brown
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A place, therefore a fish!


Explanation:
A place, therefore a fish!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: A seat, so is all the memories on how survival.
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search