É relevante o advento de uma nova performatividade da imagem,

English translation: The introduction of a new image dynamics is relevant here.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:É relevante o advento de uma nova performatividade da imagem,
English translation:The introduction of a new image dynamics is relevant here.
Entered by: edecastroalves

16:50 Jun 18, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: É relevante o advento de uma nova performatividade da imagem,
, associada ao sentido de compartilhamento de uma presença aqui e agora.
edecastroalves
The introduction of a new image dynamics is relevant here.
Explanation:
Ou "in this connection" em vez de "here."

A verdade e que "performativity" nao e muito natural em ingles.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the introduction of a new image performativity standard is quite relevant
Mario Freitas
2The introduction of a new image dynamics is relevant here.
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the introduction of a new image performativity standard is quite relevant


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The introduction of a new image dynamics is relevant here.


Explanation:
Ou "in this connection" em vez de "here."

A verdade e que "performativity" nao e muito natural em ingles.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search