A criação de uma nova entidade mobiliza o imaginário...

English translation: The creation of a new entity sparks the imagination...

16:41 Jun 18, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: A criação de uma nova entidade mobiliza o imaginário...
... dos artistas e parte significativa do pensamento crítico sobre a arte, pelo menos desde os primórdios do modernismo.
edecastroalves
English translation:The creation of a new entity sparks the imagination...
Explanation:
suggestion




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-06-18 16:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of the "sparks imagination" term in use:

http://www.inc.com/jana-kasperkevic/tina-seelig-99u-how-inno...
Selected response from:

Tom Jamieson
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The creation of a new entity sparks the imagination...
Tom Jamieson
5New creation begets imagination
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The creation of a new entity sparks the imagination...


Explanation:
suggestion




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-06-18 16:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of the "sparks imagination" term in use:

http://www.inc.com/jana-kasperkevic/tina-seelig-99u-how-inno...

Tom Jamieson
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3

Asker:

Asker: 3

Asker: 3

Asker: 3

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandres
20 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
35 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: It seems that "stimulates" or "catalyzes" might also work here.
7 hrs

agree  Kikabradford
1 day 34 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New creation begets imagination


Explanation:
New creation begets imagination

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search