... nos ajude a recuperar a sensação de estarmos no mundo,,

English translation: helps us to recover the sensation of being present in the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... nos ajude a recuperar a sensação de estarmos no mundo,,
English translation:helps us to recover the sensation of being present in the world
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:15 Jun 17, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ... nos ajude a recuperar a sensação de estarmos no mundo,,
Ele também acredita que a dimensão corpórea de nossa existência... mundo..., no sentido de fazermos parte de um mundo físico de coisas.
edecastroalves
helps us to recover the sensation of being present in the world
Explanation:
My choice would be to translate "estarmos no mundo" as "being present in the world".
Selected response from:

Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...would help us get back the feeling of existing in the world,
Katarina Peters
3helps us to recover the sensation of being present in the world
Paul Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helps us to recover the sensation of being present in the world


Explanation:
My choice would be to translate "estarmos no mundo" as "being present in the world".

Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...would help us get back the feeling of existing in the world,


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search