...sair do empurra pra cá e pra lá...

English translation: to get away from all the pushing and shoving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...sair do empurra pra cá e pra lá...
English translation:to get away from all the pushing and shoving
Entered by: edecastroalves

18:26 Jun 16, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ...sair do empurra pra cá e pra lá...
Gostaria de mais horas no meu dia para... lá, para ver a banda passar, para conhecer o que não conheço.
edecastroalves
to get away from all the pushing and shoving
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surreptitiously slip away from under the humdrum toing and froing from this point to that
Nick Taylor
4to get rid of the push and shove
andrescardoso
4get out of the (this) rat race
Douglas Bissell
4to get away from all the pushing and shoving
Mario Freitas
3get out of the daily shove around
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get away from all the pushing and shoving


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get out of the daily shove around


Explanation:
another suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get out of the (this) rat race


Explanation:
This sounds a bit more natural to my ear


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rat_race
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get rid of the push and shove


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

andrescardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surreptitiously slip away from under the humdrum toing and froing from this point to that


Explanation:
surreptitiously slip away from under the humdrum toing and froing from this point to that

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search