ofício

English translation: product of more than a decade's work... occupation and adoration

23:50 Dec 5, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Essay on artist
Portuguese term or phrase: ofício
Hi everyone! I'm translating an essay on artist Carolina Ponte. This part of the text uses 'ofício' twice in the same line. It seems to me that the first use could be translated as 'work' but then the second use would appear to mean something different. Can anyone help? Thanks!

O fio, a filigrana nos parece, aqui, parte deste jorro. Na tentativa de ofertar ouro aos deuses, chegamos à pletora dos altares barrocos, mas, também, a uma simples folha de ouro colocada no chão da galeria, fazendo do gesto contemporâneo de Roni Horn um influxo a estes pensamentos. Se tratarmos de arabescos, os desenhos de Carolina Ponte se relacionam diretamente à caligrafia. Sim, mais do que o gesto de criar imagens compositivas, a repetição, o uso de linhas labirínticas, a pletora das cores criam escritos, escrituras. Aqui, Carolina exerce o papel de artista-iluminador, aquele que se utilizou da possibilidade de ornar as páginas, construindo escrituras sagradas. Agora, editam-se híbridos exercícios sem destinação. Ainda assim, os desenhos de Carolina Ponte guardam o “amor às linhas encaracoladas”, modo como Julian Bell se refere à atividade dos iluminadores nos mosteiros. Tais desenhos podiam se estender como ***ofício de mais de uma década, desenhos sem textos, ofício e adoração***.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:product of more than a decade's work... occupation and adoration
Explanation:
The first 'ofício' could be just plain Engl. 'work' but in context I suggest perhaps 'product of...a decade's work', or conceivably 'output of...etc.'

The second 'ofício' could be Engl. 'occupation' or conceivably 'profession' but I think the first works much better, as it is a mundane, plodding-sounding word, that sets up the beautiful contrast of the sublime 'adoration'. For the latter, 'worship' could also work, yet I think the 'occupation/adoration' pair might work nicely.
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2product of more than a decade's work... occupation and adoration
Pablo Julián Davis
4 +1craftmanship
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Summary of reference entries provided
manuscript copies
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product of more than a decade's work... occupation and adoration


Explanation:
The first 'ofício' could be just plain Engl. 'work' but in context I suggest perhaps 'product of...a decade's work', or conceivably 'output of...etc.'

The second 'ofício' could be Engl. 'occupation' or conceivably 'profession' but I think the first works much better, as it is a mundane, plodding-sounding word, that sets up the beautiful contrast of the sublime 'adoration'. For the latter, 'worship' could also work, yet I think the 'occupation/adoration' pair might work nicely.

Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice solution!
47 mins
  -> Generous of you, thanks!

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
craftmanship


Explanation:
Another possibility

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes: Other possibilities: art, artistry.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana Catarina




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: manuscript copies

Reference information:
The monk's work was called manuscript copies:
Before the advent of printing in the middle of the fifteenth century, treatises in medieval science and natural philosophy depended for their existence on manuscript copies - http://www.manchester.edu/kant/LP/Readings/Grant, Manuscript...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search