despojamento

English translation: open space

17:34 Nov 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: despojamento
um andar do museu possui palcos laterais, despojamento e
versatilidade, permitindo os múltiplos usos que os espaços cênicos contemporâneos tanto necessitam.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
English translation:open space
Explanation:
To my mind, this is what is meant here. Like the Turbine Hall at the Tate Modern, this is an open space that can be adapted to all kinds of modern art installation.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Exactly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emptiness
Douglas Bissell
4open space
Gilla Evans
4Casual atmosphere
Ivan Rocha, CT
4bareness
Marlene Curtis
4relaxation
Shirley Leite
3a place to chill
Nick Taylor
3is minimalistic in appearance
Ana Vozone
3clearance facilities
riafontes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casual atmosphere


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relaxation


Explanation:
The meanings I researched seem to suggest relaxation or freedom.

Shirley Leite
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bareness


Explanation:
Meaning the absence of adornments, embelishments.

Bareness
without embellishment; unadorned; simple; plain the bare facts
http://www.yourdictionary.com/bareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-11-16 18:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as were the tapestries of the Salle des Gobelins; but the bareness and total absence of furniture were commented on freely on all sides. ..


http://books.google.com/books?id=O8l2SYz9yq0C&pg=PA13&lpg=PA...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is minimalistic in appearance


Explanation:
has minimal decoration so as to enhance whatever art content it has to display

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emptiness


Explanation:
sounds good enough in context

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Christ on a bike! This text is full of "emptiness" trying not to be. ;-D
17 mins
  -> Breathe in, breathe out, go blue, find your Zen. Let's all be happy, happy campers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearance facilities


Explanation:
Parece esquisito a utilização dessa palavra aqui. A minha sugestão, devido ao significado de despojamento é de que tenha facilidades de despejo, ou seja, que se possam retirar ou colocar objectos de lá com facilidade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-11-16 19:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os espaços cénicos necessitam da possibilidade de remoção e colocação de novos cenários.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-11-16 19:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção - removal facilities

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a place to chill


Explanation:
a place to chill

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open space


Explanation:
To my mind, this is what is meant here. Like the Turbine Hall at the Tate Modern, this is an open space that can be adapted to all kinds of modern art installation.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Exactly!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search