campo do olho natural e da óptica geométrica

English translation: natural fiel of vision and geometrical prespective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:campo do olho natural e da óptica geométrica
English translation:natural fiel of vision and geometrical prespective
Entered by: riafontes

19:24 Nov 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: campo do olho natural e da óptica geométrica
As obras de arte e (..) o naturalismo na construção da visualidade (conceber as imagens de acordo com o mundo visível concreto, campo do olho natural e da óptica geométrica).
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
natural fiel of vision and geometrical prespective
Explanation:
No tipo de pintura que tenta representar o mundo real tal como ele é "naturalismo na construção da visualidade" há que ter em conta esses factores, realidade da construção, um campo de visão natural e uma representação proporcional aos objectos e cenas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2010-11-15 19:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, deve ler-se geometrical perspective
Selected response from:

riafontes
Spain
Grading comment
;) Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as seen by the naïve eye, and the geometric perspective
Nick Taylor
3 +1natural fiel of vision and geometrical prespective
riafontes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as seen by the naïve eye, and the geometric perspective


Explanation:
as seen by the naïve eye, and the geometric perspective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-11-15 19:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not confuse this with "naïve art"

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: or "naked eye?"
4 mins
  -> yes i tought of that, but tweeked it a bit to fit the original register, thanks :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural fiel of vision and geometrical prespective


Explanation:
No tipo de pintura que tenta representar o mundo real tal como ele é "naturalismo na construção da visualidade" há que ter em conta esses factores, realidade da construção, um campo de visão natural e uma representação proporcional aos objectos e cenas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2010-11-15 19:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, deve ler-se geometrical perspective

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
;) Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marlene




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search