anestesiamento

English translation: "anaesthetising"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anestesiamento
English translation:"anaesthetising"
Entered by: Nick Taylor

16:53 Nov 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: anestesiamento
Neste caso, a presença da obra de arte no museu não estaria associada ao anestesiamento (perda progressiva induzida de sensibilidade) – decorrente da extração do seu contexto.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
"anaesthetising"
Explanation:
I dont see why anaesthetising can't be used in this arty-farty context
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"anaesthetising"
Nick Taylor
4detachment/numbness
Silvia Aquino
4numbing
Marlene Curtis
3doping
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doping


Explanation:
Uma das (muitas) possibilidades.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numbing


Explanation:


numbing
s. adormecimento; perda da sensação

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detachment/numbness


Explanation:
other possibilities.....

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"anaesthetising"


Explanation:
I dont see why anaesthetising can't be used in this arty-farty context

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: absolutely, no reason not to match the register of the original!
5 mins
  -> nicely put, thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Sure. Literal works just fine here.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, I am reading that stuff would have that effect on me :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search