veículo portador de um desejo

English translation: a wishing well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:veículo portador de um desejo
English translation:a wishing well
Entered by: Nick Taylor

20:46 Nov 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: veículo portador de um desejo
Esta é a idéia de museu que nos interessa. Uma idéia força, veículo portador de um desejo, de um sonho materializado em forma, a serviço do Homem e das relações humanas.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
a wishing well
Explanation:
a wishing well
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a wishing well
Nick Taylor
4a vehicle for a desire
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a wishing well


Explanation:
a wishing well

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  riafontes: I like this one. The poetic context calls for something like this
38 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Katarina Peters: nice!
2 hrs
  -> cheers

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vehicle for a desire


Explanation:
There could be less cliched metaphor, but this is a standard use of "vehicle" in Englsish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-11-14 21:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would incorporate my suggestion (a bit poetically) as follows:

That is the concept of a museum that interests us. An idea with force, a vehicle for a desire, a dream taking shape and substance, a service to mankind and to the relations between us.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Disney promotes itself as a vehicle for the dreams of children," organizer Charles Kernag reflected.
  • It is more than a business, it is the vehicle for the dreams of tens of thousands of people. If you need a hand, let me know
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search