(uma construção) em terraços e jardineiras, ancorada na encosta

English translation: (a construction) consisting of terraces and decorative planters, clinging to the hillside

12:21 Nov 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: (uma construção) em terraços e jardineiras, ancorada na encosta
o prédio se duplica no subsolo, criando a surpreendente fachada oposta, de uma construção em terraços e jardineiras, ancorada na encosta, com a vista para o vale da Avenida 7 de setembro.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
English translation:(a construction) consisting of terraces and decorative planters, clinging to the hillside
Explanation:
My take on this. I don't think 'encosta' refers to a coastline but rather a slope or hillside.

And rather than "anchored" I think we would say that such a construction was "perched on" or "clinging to" a hillside in English.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Sounds very good. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(a construction) consisting of terraces and decorative planters, clinging to the hillside
Gilla Evans
4a terraced construction, with planters, affixed/anchored to the slope
Nick Taylor
4(a construction, building) on terraces and jardinières anchored to the coastline.
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a construction, building) on terraces and jardinières anchored to the coastline.


Explanation:

Anchored to the coastline as if a living organism, rising and falling with the tides, the Pavilion illustrates the strong bond and interdependence of the ocean and the coastal eco system. The design sequesters the theoretical sciences and biology, taking contours from fluid dynamics and oceanic organisms showing the previously static building model to be outdated welcoming a new paradigm of living architecture. The pavilion becomes a vessel filled with analogous relationships to technology and marine life.

http://www.e-architect.co.uk/korea/yeosu_pavilion.htm

Botti Rubin Arquitetos: selected and current works - Google Books Result
Alberto Botti, Marc Rubin, Renée Otmar - 2002 - Architecture - 255 pages
... to the terraces, that Botti Rubin was able to propose jardinières in the terraces ... que conseguiram propor jardineiras nos terraços de apartamentos

http://books.google.com/books?id=5-fV9dq0TioC&pg=PT35&lpg=PT...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a terraced construction, with planters, affixed/anchored to the slope


Explanation:
a terraced construction, with planters, affixed/anchored to the slope

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a construction) consisting of terraces and decorative planters, clinging to the hillside


Explanation:
My take on this. I don't think 'encosta' refers to a coastline but rather a slope or hillside.

And rather than "anchored" I think we would say that such a construction was "perched on" or "clinging to" a hillside in English.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Sounds very good. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: very eloquent ;-)
2 mins
  -> thank you Nick, that is very generous of you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search