terreno com quatro frentes

English translation: land with access on four sides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:terreno com quatro frentes
English translation:land with access on four sides
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

12:04 Nov 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: terreno com quatro frentes
o prédio fica situado em um terreno com 4 frentes.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
land with access on four sides
Explanation:
land with access on four sides
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
:-) Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4four front plot or isolated plot
riafontes
4land with access on four sides
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land with access on four sides


Explanation:
land with access on four sides

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
:-) Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four front plot or isolated plot


Explanation:
Terreno com 4 frentes significa que é delimitado por quatro ruas e que não tem nenhum terreno adjacente. Pessoalmente prefiro a opção isolated plot

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search