(edifícios) agarrados ao solo

English translation: anchored to the ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(edifícios) agarrados ao solo
English translation:anchored to the ground
Entered by: Nick Taylor

18:53 Nov 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: (edifícios) agarrados ao solo
ao contrário de todos os outros edifícios da rica avenida Paulista: os grandes bancos, grandes empresas, enormes edifícios agarrados ao solo, cercados de grades.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
anchored to the ground
Explanation:
anchored to the ground
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Works really well in the context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3well grounded/solid buildings
Verginia Ophof
4(building) clinging to the ground
Daniel Frisano
4anchored to the ground
Nick Taylor
4(buildings) rooted to the earth
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3looming edifices
T o b i a s
3pinned to the ground
riafontes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(buildings) rooted to the earth


Explanation:
Nice question. Happy Saturday!

e.g.
3 Dec 2009 ... A Fragile Flower Rooted to the Earth. Sara Krulwich/The New York Times. Cate Blanchett and Joel Edgerton in “A Streetcar Named Desire.” ...
theater.nytimes.com/2009/12/03/theater/reviews/03streetcar.html

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(building) clinging to the ground


Explanation:
an option

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well grounded/solid buildings


Explanation:
solid buildings

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Marlene !

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks you Katarina !

agree  Shirley Leite
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Shirley !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchored to the ground


Explanation:
anchored to the ground

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Works really well in the context. Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinned to the ground


Explanation:
Just another option

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enormes edifícios agarrados ao solo
looming edifices


Explanation:
Hard to translate directly without sounding trite. Provides the right idea, and can be followed easily by "surrounded by grating fence," etc.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search