anunciava-se (nesse contexto)

English translation: made its presence known

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anunciava-se (nesse contexto)
English translation:made its presence known
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:36 Nov 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: anunciava-se (nesse contexto)
anunciava-se naquele momento um ponto de inflexão na história da arte Brasileira.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
made its presence known
Explanation:
made its presence known
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5show itself forth
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4 +1made its presence known
Nick Taylor
3 +1took place
T o b i a s
4... was affirmed/declared
Marlene Curtis
4Have arisen
Ivan Rocha, CT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have arisen


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made its presence known


Explanation:
made its presence known

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... was affirmed/declared


Explanation:
...an inflection point in the history of the Brazilian Arts was affirmed.

affirm
v. afirmar, aceitar, confirmar; opinar; declarar

An Inflection Point for Gender Diversity in Mental Health Policy ...
Mar 18, 2010 ... I believe that we stand at our own inflection point in the history of an affirming trans movement, one that our youth in this room will look ...
gidreform.wordpress.com/.../an-inflection-point-for-gender-diversity-in-mental-health-policy/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-11-10 15:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

CONFIRMED

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took place


Explanation:
E.g., "At that point, a shift took place in the history of Brazilian art."

"The main theme of these paintings generally contained a religious message. However, particularly during the seventeenth century in Holland, a shift took place in the depiction of flowers in painting."
http://libserv5.tut.ac.za:7780/pls/eres/wpg_docload.download...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, simple as that - or a shift occurred, or there was a change of course in
43 mins
  -> Yes; any of the above. Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show itself forth


Explanation:
Just put this in the end of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-11-10 16:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at that moment a inflection point has shown itself forth on the history of brazilian art

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search