uma produção artística periférica

English translation: peripheral artistic production / peripheral form of artistic production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: uma produção artística periférica
English translation:peripheral artistic production / peripheral form of artistic production
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:34 Nov 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: uma produção artística periférica
Esta exposição tem como objetivo dar visibilidade a uma produção artística periférica.

peripheral/provincial/marginal artistic productions?
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
peripheral artistic production / peripheral form of artistic production
Explanation:

"Crudeliter accentuando eructant": Rethinking Center and Periphery ...
By investigating the formation of Pordenone's style within a dynamic network of relations between prevailing and peripheral forms of artistic production


http://www.khi.fi.it/forschung/projekte/projekte/projekt137/...


PDF] Review/Reseña Where Art, Politics, Poetry, and Pedagogy Converge ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
understanding of the art since it leads to a view of peripheral artistic production as derivative. What Camnitzer calls mainstream conceptual art ...
www.ncsu.edu/project/acontracorriente/winter_09/Tarver_Rev....
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2art that is outside the mainstream
Gilla Evans
4 +1peripheral artistic production / peripheral form of artistic production
Marlene Curtis
4an alternative art form
Juliet Attwater
4more off beat art production
Nick Taylor
3non-mainstream art
Beatriz Souza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more off beat art production


Explanation:
more off beat art production

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peripheral artistic production / peripheral form of artistic production


Explanation:

"Crudeliter accentuando eructant": Rethinking Center and Periphery ...
By investigating the formation of Pordenone's style within a dynamic network of relations between prevailing and peripheral forms of artistic production


http://www.khi.fi.it/forschung/projekte/projekte/projekt137/...


PDF] Review/Reseña Where Art, Politics, Poetry, and Pedagogy Converge ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
understanding of the art since it leads to a view of peripheral artistic production as derivative. What Camnitzer calls mainstream conceptual art ...
www.ncsu.edu/project/acontracorriente/winter_09/Tarver_Rev....

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  riafontes
13 mins
  -> Grata!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
art that is outside the mainstream


Explanation:
I would avoid using the word production in English as it is not needed here.

The translation rather depends on the art involved, but without further context I think this might work.

Incidentally, there is a type of art that is outside the canons of any art movement that is known as "outsider art" - specifically the work of untrained artists working very individually (an example would be Arthur Bispo do Rosario). But that is probably not the meaning here.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renita Miguel
59 mins
  -> thank you, Renita

agree  T o b i a s: Probable, safe, unambiguous.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Tobias, it is also has the advantage of not being at all derogatory...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-mainstream art


Explanation:

NEW--Adds a new section--Part VI ('Marginality and the Other'), introducing ideas about mainstream and non-mainstream art, and discussing issues of minority (...)

www.prenticehall.ca/books/hss_0136145043.html
======
bom trabalho.
beatriz souza

Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an alternative art form


Explanation:
alternative, as in something that is not as conventional as the rest.

Juliet Attwater
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search