na geopolítica do conhecimento da arte

English translation: in the geopolitics of art knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na geopolítica do conhecimento da arte
English translation:in the geopolitics of art knowledge
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

09:58 Nov 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: na geopolítica do conhecimento da arte
na geopolítica do conhecimento da arte, a participação da América Latina ainda é limitada.

British English*
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
in the geopolitics of art knowledge
Explanation:
The geopolitics of knowledge (of various kinds) has become something of a set expression, based on the work of Walter Mignolo I think.

See for instance:

The Geopolitics of Knowledge Walter Mignolo

http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/nepantla/v004/4.1mig...

the geopolitics of culinary knowledge

http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/nepantla/v004/4.1mig...

Scientific Nomadism and the New Geopolitics of Knowledge

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/1468-2451.00317/a...
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thank you Gilla :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the geopolitics of the art world Latin American involvement is still limited
Juliet Attwater
4 +2in the geopolitics of art knowledge
Gilla Evans
5regarding knowledge of the arts on a global scale
Nick Taylor
4in the space of the knowledge of art
telefpro
3as far as knowledge of art is concerned
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as far as knowledge of art is concerned


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the space of the knowledge of art


Explanation:
I would suggest this. Hope it helps.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regarding knowledge of the arts on a global scale


Explanation:
regarding knowledge of the arts on a global scale, L/A's involvement is still somewhat limited

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the geopolitics of art knowledge


Explanation:
The geopolitics of knowledge (of various kinds) has become something of a set expression, based on the work of Walter Mignolo I think.

See for instance:

The Geopolitics of Knowledge Walter Mignolo

http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/nepantla/v004/4.1mig...

the geopolitics of culinary knowledge

http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/nepantla/v004/4.1mig...

Scientific Nomadism and the New Geopolitics of Knowledge

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/1468-2451.00317/a...


Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you Gilla :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
30 mins
  -> thank you, Marlene

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, do not be afraid of being literal since these are trendy terms that cross the language borders faster than we can think of, and become part of our vocabulary.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Gilmar, it's rather frightening how quickly expressions get about the globe these days (we translators are part of the process I suppose)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the geopolitics of the art world Latin American involvement is still limited


Explanation:
a slightly different version from those suggested, but one that I think encompasses the meaning well

Juliet Attwater
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search