cunha

English translation: lever/leverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cunha
English translation:lever/leverage
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

16:57 May 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: cunha
Contexto:
"... aquela franqueza construtiva (...) assinalaria, como um sopro liberador despertado pela subjetividade reformada de dentro, uma cunha nos rumos da sociedade contemporânea."
Isabel Peck
Portugal
leverage/lever
Explanation:
Outra intepretação

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-30 18:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra inteRpretação
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Thanks, although I didn't use your answer it was the most helpful. Isabel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wedge
coolbrowne
3 +1leverage/lever
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3strings/hook-up
Verginia Ophof
3corner
kashew


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner


Explanation:
a corner (minority section) of society might be ok?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Isabel


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leverage/lever


Explanation:
Outra intepretação

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-30 18:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra inteRpretação

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, although I didn't use your answer it was the most helpful. Isabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 59 mins
  -> Verginia, thanks. Antonio

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wedge


Explanation:
A máquina elememtar "cunha" chanma-se "wedge" em inglês. Neste caso, acontece que também se aplica no sentido figurado, de algo que se interpõe aos rumos da sociedade contemporânea:

... a liberating breath, awakened by the subjectivity reformed from the inside, a wedge across the ways of contemporary society

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for you help. Isabel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Nelson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gilla Evans: I wonder if the fuller expression in English of "driving a wedge into" might clarify things here.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. You make a valid point with "driving a wedge" (never a "lever" or "leverage"). However, that being an explanatory phrase, one might wanto to keep it simple.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strings/hook-up


Explanation:
link...inside influence or as Antonia Lessa do Amaral put it : leverage

reformed from within, a hook up/strings in the direction of contemporary society."

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Verginia, for you contribution. Isabel





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search