surgindo muito pontualmente

English translation: appearing only here and there

06:35 Nov 27, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: surgindo muito pontualmente
A partir dos anos 80, [X] abandona as aguarelas e regressa ao acrílico. Abandona também as referências figurativas explícitas e as inscrições (*surgindo muito pontualmente* uma ou outra, por vezes apenas uma sílaba ou letra).

ok, I think I understand this to mean that sometimes the artist used lettering/inscriptions in a more 'complete' way than others, but I can't think of an accurate translation of the idea of 'muito pontual'. Words like 'timely' and 'precise' come into my head, but I don't think they capture the idea adequately.

TIA
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:appearing only here and there
Explanation:
appearing only here and there, sometimes just a syllable or letter
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
many thanks for your elegant suggestion, Gilla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appearing only here and there
Gilla Evans
4crop up very sporadically/occasionally
kashew
3coming up very punctiliously with
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coming up very punctiliously with


Explanation:
or
very punctiliously emerged / turned up


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I think there is some confusion with punctual: If you are punctual, you do something or arrive somewhere at the right time and are not late. Best wishes, John.
1 hr
  -> Hi Kashew, thank you. Antonio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop up very sporadically/occasionally


Explanation:
Interview with António San Payo de Araújo - ".... J’écris très occasionnellement, et, soit dit en plaisantant, seulement quand "ça me prend". Comment a surgi cette envie ponctuelle d’écrire ? Je ne sais pas, mais je crois que c’est quelque chose qui ne surgit pas, c’est quelque chose qui naît avec nous."

"Crop up" or "appear"?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appearing only here and there


Explanation:
appearing only here and there, sometimes just a syllable or letter

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
many thanks for your elegant suggestion, Gilla!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this suggestion. I have to admit it has made me reconsider my original interpretation. I had assumed that some kind of opposition was being set up here; you appear to be reading it as all part of the same thing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, here and there is pictorial! Dotted around came to mind but that's too frequent, I suppose?
44 mins
  -> thank you kashew, and yes, I think you're right, dotted around would suggest too many of them.

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs
  -> thanks Verginia

agree  coolbrowne: Yes. It is not used in the sense of punctuality but the rare use akin to pointwise.
15 hrs
  -> thanks coolbrowne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search