reedição (de uma exposição)

English translation: new exhibition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reedição (de uma exposição)
English translation:new exhibition
Entered by: Maria Rebelo

03:49 Jun 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: reedição (de uma exposição)
A frase é:

Esta mostra ( ... ) uma reedição de obras premiadas nas Bienais do período de 1992 a 2002 ....

Voces acham que "re-edition" poderia ser aqui usada?

Obrigado a todos desde já!

Mario
Mabre
new exhibition
Explanation:
public presentation of works
Selected response from:

Maria Rebelo
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a new compilation
Paula Wright
4new exhibition
Maria Rebelo
4reprint
Edgar Potter
4reissue
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reissue


Explanation:
Michaelis
re.is.sue
[ri:'iu:] n reimpressão, reedição. • vt+vi reeditar.

Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary
reissue
: to come forth again
transitive verb : to issue again especially : to cause to become available again
–reissue noun

Sugestão!

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprint


Explanation:
If it is a book, reprint is more common, I think. Stamps, for example, are reissued. If it's the exhibition itself that is a "reedição", then neither of these work. "a repeat exhibition" ?

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new compilation


Explanation:
compile (GATHER TOGETHER)
to collect information from a variety of places and arrange it in a book, report or list:
We're compiling some facts and figures for a documentary on the subject.

compilation Show phonetics
noun
1 [U] the act of compiling something:
A team of four were involved in the compilation of the book.

2 [C] a book, CD, etc. that has been made from several separate parts:
a compilation of their greatest hits

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

***
Twenty-one years later, ***the exhibition is back***, as a record of what happened there, as a reminder that things are still in disarray in the Central American nation, and as a comparison with current U.S. involvement in Iraq and Afghanistan. It is a stunning ****compilation********** of powerful black-and-white photos, accompanied by news reports that reveal how long it took for the word of what was really happening in El Salvador to be recognized by the America media and the Reagan administration.

**
CARP is a ***compilation*** of sources for provenance research of Chinese works of art, for use by institutions and researchers.

**
Selection of the Vasilescu collection - the works of Lili Ország
Start: 2005. 03. 05. - End: 2005. 05. 05.
The fine art collection of priceless value was brought to our town in January through winning an application. The private collection of János Vasilescu Sr. has been displayed several times. One of the interesting part of the collection is that its main part is made up of the works of Lili Ország. This characteristic makes it possible for us to show these works independently, taken out of the context of the ****compilation****.

***
Results 1 - 100 of about 20,700,000 English and Portuguese pages for compilation + art. (0.36 seconds)


    Reference: http://www.museum.hu/search/archive_en.asp?ID=794&offset=10
Paula Wright
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, rhandler!

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new exhibition


Explanation:
public presentation of works

Maria Rebelo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search