juntas de movimentação

English translation: expansion joints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:juntas de movimentação
English translation:expansion joints
Entered by: Nick Taylor

21:00 Jun 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: juntas de movimentação
As juntas de assentamento são alternadas, o que gera placas com a metade da largura nas extremidades das fiadas. Na transição entre pavimentos são encontradas as juntas horizontais de movimentação, que configuram trechos de 10,35 m x 3,25 m.
isafelart
Brazil
expansion joints
Explanation:
expansion joints
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
client opted for "movement", but "expansions" also fits. gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expansion joints
Nick Taylor
5fungeband
Hilton F Santos
3horizontal movement joints
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fungeband


Explanation:
https://www.fugenband.com.br/

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expansion joints


Explanation:
expansion joints

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
client opted for "movement", but "expansions" also fits. gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcos

agree  Mario Freitas:
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Mário

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal movement joints


Explanation:
https://www.ancon.co.uk/products/masonry-support/design-cons...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search