placa esbelta

English translation: thin plate

11:39 Jun 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: placa esbelta
A rocha, por exemplo, historicamente associada aos conceitos de massa e peso, utilizada na forma de blocos para erigir paredes, passa a integrar sistemas de revestimento de fachada em placas esbeltas, viabilizados pelas novas técnicas de beneficiamento e avanços nas soluções de ancoragem à base.
isafelart
Brazil
English translation:thin plate
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thin plate
Hilton F Santos
4smooth cladding sheets
Nick Taylor
3slim tiles
Mario Freitas
3compressed plate
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth cladding sheets


Explanation:
smooth cladding sheets

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slim tiles


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=slim tiles&tbm=isch&ved=2...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin plate


Explanation:
Suggestion

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search