Edifícios em banda

English translation: Terraced houses

12:03 Apr 13, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: Edifícios em banda
This is part of an article about some types of construction. The full sentence is: "A organização seria oposta às ruas tradicionais delimitadas por calçadas e edifícios em banda paralelos ao percurso dos automóveis".

I have done some research and these "edificios em banda" can also be called "edifícios de implantação linear" or "quarteirão aberto ("L" ou duplo "I")". I can't find a proper term for this in English.
Any help would be most welcomed and appreciated!

Thanks
VeraMBernardo
English translation:Terraced houses
Explanation:
That is the common term in the UK
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Terraced houses
Douglas Bissell
3 +1town houses
Ana Vozone
3lined houses
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -1rows of tenement buildings
Rui Pedro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Terraced houses


Explanation:
That is the common term in the UK


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terraced_house
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: 100% I would say - Tudo OK?
49 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: The source text does not state that the buildings are houses, or for residential use.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town houses


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="town houses"&sxsrf=ALeKk01F...

Example sentence(s):
  • Baseadas em modelo norte-americano, as 102 Town Houses do Alphaville possuem dois andares com três ou quatro quartos com suíte, jardim e espaço para
  • 80 town houses for sale in Estepona. Beautifully reformed townhouse for sale in the Old Town of Estepona.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: The source text does not state that the buildings are houses, or for residential use.
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rows of tenement buildings


Explanation:
I belive this is proper wording for the idea you're looking to share.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenement
Rui Pedro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: Tenements are buildings in multiple horizontal residential occupation with a common entrance.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search