enfiamentos visuais

English translation: visual links

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enfiamentos visuais
English translation:visual links
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

19:48 Oct 22, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: enfiamentos visuais
A começar pelo polidesportivo, em que nós usámos o policarbonato para termos luz natural, e depois há enfiamentos visuais que nós procurámos ter quer na piscina, quer na escola de dança que permitem a relação com o exterior, com o jardim, e a relação também com o colégio de que fazem parte, e que é uma parte importante da estrutura.
Jeff Steffin
visual links
Explanation:
I understand it as there being visual connections or "view corridors" between the different areas and the outside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-10-23 08:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.queensu.ca › sites › files › files › SURP
of view corridors to protect important views on very different scales throughout ..... Following this invitation there are links to an interactive map showing highlights ..... public comments, a visual site inventory and the 1988. Dartmouth View Plane ...
Safely Moored at Last: Cultural Landscape Report for New ...
https://books.google.es › books
Christine A. Arato, ‎Patrick L. Eleey - 1998 - ‎Historic sites
NPS treatment should emphasize New Bedford's intimate connection to the ... since creating and restoring visual and interpretive links to New Bedford's working wharves ... adaptive and varied development while preserving key view corridors.
Presidio Trust Implementation Plan, Presidio of San ...
https://books.google.es › books
2002
... there were visual links between different areas and building clusters. ... In addition to strategic vistas and view corridors, several buildings, structures, and ...
Presidio Trust Management Plan (PTMP): Land Use Policies for ...
https://books.google.es › books
2002 - ‎Golden Gate National Recreation Area (Calif.)
In addition to views out of the Presidio, there were visual links between ... In addition to strategic vistas and view corridors, several buildings, structures, and ...
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visual threading / visual thread
Eduardo Siqueira
3visual links
MJ Barber
3loopholes
Nick Taylor
3visual identities
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual identities


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual threading / visual thread


Explanation:
If it were a technical term, I would even say wiring, but it's clearly decorative (would love to see what they're mentioning to be absolutely sure).

Eduardo Siqueira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loopholes


Explanation:
loopholes (the original could mean ANYTHING!)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual links


Explanation:
I understand it as there being visual connections or "view corridors" between the different areas and the outside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-10-23 08:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.queensu.ca › sites › files › files › SURP
of view corridors to protect important views on very different scales throughout ..... Following this invitation there are links to an interactive map showing highlights ..... public comments, a visual site inventory and the 1988. Dartmouth View Plane ...
Safely Moored at Last: Cultural Landscape Report for New ...
https://books.google.es › books
Christine A. Arato, ‎Patrick L. Eleey - 1998 - ‎Historic sites
NPS treatment should emphasize New Bedford's intimate connection to the ... since creating and restoring visual and interpretive links to New Bedford's working wharves ... adaptive and varied development while preserving key view corridors.
Presidio Trust Implementation Plan, Presidio of San ...
https://books.google.es › books
2002
... there were visual links between different areas and building clusters. ... In addition to strategic vistas and view corridors, several buildings, structures, and ...
Presidio Trust Management Plan (PTMP): Land Use Policies for ...
https://books.google.es › books
2002 - ‎Golden Gate National Recreation Area (Calif.)
In addition to views out of the Presidio, there were visual links between ... In addition to strategic vistas and view corridors, several buildings, structures, and ...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search