frentes / alçado

English translation: faces OR façades / elevation

20:07 Feb 19, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: frentes / alçado
Este empreendimento compreende um lindo Palacete com quarto frentes, lindos ornamentos e, em particular, um alçado com grande presença e afirmação.

How to phrase this sentence so as to distinguish between "frentes" and "alçado"?

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:faces OR façades / elevation
Explanation:
Explanation:
It's confusing, but the following references suggest that both 'face' and 'façade' can refer to any of the four sides. They are sometimes considered to refer only to the front. If you want to emphasize the front, you can say 'frontispiece'.

"Vocabulário Arquitetônico" by Sylvio de Vasconcellos (once chair professor of Brazilian Architecture at UFMG), offers the following definitions:

Fachada: Frente, parte externa de um edifício; frontespício, frontaria.

Frontaria: Fachada de um edifício. Parte principal da fachada. = 'frontispiece' in English.

Alçado: Desenho em projeção vertical de um objeto. = 'elevation' in English.


In English, 'face' and 'façade' appear to be synonymous, though some consider 'façade' to refer only to the front, as noted above. Here are some definitions:

https://architecturaltrust.org/outreach/education/glossary-o...
**Facade
An exterior wall, or face, of a building. The front facade of a building contains the building’s main entrance, the rear facade is the building’s rear exterior wall, and the side facades are a building’s side exterior walls.**

Facade - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facade
**A facade is generally one exterior side of a building, usually the front.** It is a foreign loan word from the French façade, which means "frontage" or "face".

Building front Synonyms, Building front Antonyms | Thesaurus.com
https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/building front
**Synonyms for building front. forward surface. face · front · front view · frontage · frontispiece **

fron·tis·pieceDictionary result for frontispiece
/ˈfrən(t)isˌpēs/Submit
noun
...
2.
ARCHITECTURE
**the principal face of a building.**

Now here's the argument in favor of 'elevation'

***An elevation is a view of a building seen from one side, a flat representation of one façade. This is the most common view used to describe the external appearance of a building. ... Architects also use the word elevation as a synonym for façade, so the north elevation is literally the north-facing wall of the building.***
Architectural drawing - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architectural_drawing

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frontages
Douglas Bissell
4 +1faces OR façades / elevation
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1four fronts/front view
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
fachada = alçado
Gilmar Fernandes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frontages


Explanation:
Façades is also used

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: façades
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four fronts/front view


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
25 mins
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faces OR façades / elevation


Explanation:
Explanation:
It's confusing, but the following references suggest that both 'face' and 'façade' can refer to any of the four sides. They are sometimes considered to refer only to the front. If you want to emphasize the front, you can say 'frontispiece'.

"Vocabulário Arquitetônico" by Sylvio de Vasconcellos (once chair professor of Brazilian Architecture at UFMG), offers the following definitions:

Fachada: Frente, parte externa de um edifício; frontespício, frontaria.

Frontaria: Fachada de um edifício. Parte principal da fachada. = 'frontispiece' in English.

Alçado: Desenho em projeção vertical de um objeto. = 'elevation' in English.


In English, 'face' and 'façade' appear to be synonymous, though some consider 'façade' to refer only to the front, as noted above. Here are some definitions:

https://architecturaltrust.org/outreach/education/glossary-o...
**Facade
An exterior wall, or face, of a building. The front facade of a building contains the building’s main entrance, the rear facade is the building’s rear exterior wall, and the side facades are a building’s side exterior walls.**

Facade - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facade
**A facade is generally one exterior side of a building, usually the front.** It is a foreign loan word from the French façade, which means "frontage" or "face".

Building front Synonyms, Building front Antonyms | Thesaurus.com
https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/building front
**Synonyms for building front. forward surface. face · front · front view · frontage · frontispiece **

fron·tis·pieceDictionary result for frontispiece
/ˈfrən(t)isˌpēs/Submit
noun
...
2.
ARCHITECTURE
**the principal face of a building.**

Now here's the argument in favor of 'elevation'

***An elevation is a view of a building seen from one side, a flat representation of one façade. This is the most common view used to describe the external appearance of a building. ... Architects also use the word elevation as a synonym for façade, so the north elevation is literally the north-facing wall of the building.***
Architectural drawing - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architectural_drawing



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarida!




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: fachada = alçado

Reference information:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Fachada&redirect=...

Fachada (também alçado ou vista) corresponde a uma das faces de uma obra arquitectónica. No desenho, o termo também é usado para se referir à vista ortogonal da própria fachada, mas que também pode ser usado num corte do próprio objeto arquitetônico. Vulgarmente a palavra é usada em referência à vista principal de um edifício, supostamente virada para a rua. Este conceito (de algo a ser trabalhado independendo da arquitetura) foi combatido pelo movimento moderno (nomeadamente pelos arquitetos ligados ao estilo internacional).

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search