obra-prima

English translation: masterpiece

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:obra-prima
English translation:masterpiece
Entered by: Scott Hendry Jackson

14:43 Jan 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: obra-prima
The text is from a letter written by Le Corbusier to a client, talking about the house he intended to build in Argentina, later known as the "Curutchet House".

I'm aware that the term "obra-prima" can be translated as "masterpiece", though I'm not sure if that's the best term in this context (i.e. the architect explaining about his intentions). The original letter is possible in French or Spanish, but the article I'm translating is in Portuguese. So it might be a translation of a translation.

Please let me know your suggestions.

All the best,

Scott


FULL CONTEXT:

“Tendo estabelecido o Plano de Buenos Aires em 1938-1939 que atualmente está sendo considerado pelo governo, estou interessado na idéia de fazer uma pequena casa doméstica na qual eu gostaria de fazer uma pequena ***obra-prima*** de simplicidade, conveniência e de harmonia, sempre dentro dos limites de uma construção extremamente simples e sem luxos, perfeitamente conformando, por outro lado, com os meus hábitos”
Scott Hendry Jackson
Argentina
masterpiece
Explanation:
Masterpiece parece encaixar-se perfeitamente no contexto...
Selected response from:

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Luiz Fernando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8masterpiece
Luiz Fernando Doin
5 +3magnum opus
Nick Taylor
4 +2work of art
Katarina Peters
4 +1Masterwork
Acácio Alves


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnum opus


Explanation:
magnum opus

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Thanks it

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mário

agree  Oliveira Simões
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliveira

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
masterpiece


Explanation:
Masterpiece parece encaixar-se perfeitamente no contexto...

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Luiz Fernando
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Luiz... Thanks also to @Teresa Borges for the research. Apparently, "masterpiece" has already been published in an English language version. The original term in French was "chef d’œuvre". We'll go with masterpiece for consistency.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  T o b i a s
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Matheus Chaud
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work of art


Explanation:
another suggestions

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
18 mins
  -> Thanks, itineuropa

agree  Lais Leite
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, padua

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masterwork


Explanation:
I guess that it can be a good one.

Acácio Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search