cidade universitária

English translation: University-city

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cidade universitária
English translation:University-city
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:38 Nov 22, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / urbanismo
Portuguese term or phrase: cidade universitária
Aqui é a ideia de campus, mas não pode usar o termo campus. Não significa cidade com muitas universidades.

Segundo o autor: Cidades universitárias era o termo que se utilizava com frequência no Brasil antes da década de 1960 para falar sobre campus. No texto usei cidades universitárias na seção da década de 1930 para ser fiel a esse conceito. Assim é melhor não traduzir cidade universitária por campus.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
University district
Explanation:
This is not a city, it is just part of the place
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2University campus
airmailrpl
5agglomeration of buildings and associated spaces directly related to tertiary education
Nick Taylor
4 +1University district
Douglas Bissell
3 +2university grounds
Marjolein Snippe
4university enclosure
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University district


Explanation:
This is not a city, it is just part of the place

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pela definição que vi online isso seria o bairro onde está a U, que inclui a universidade e outras coisas. Mas não o campus com todas as suas partes, que é o que busco, entende?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bel Peixoto: Entendi errado. Você está certo ... por isso retirei a resposta
3 mins
  -> Thanks Bel

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university grounds


Explanation:
just a suggestion - the area that belongs to the university and where the university buildings are located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-11-23 08:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don't like "grounds", perhaps "grounds and buildings"? Or "university complex"?

Example sentence(s):
  • Maintaining and regularly reviewing a maintenance programme which takes account of short, medium and long term needs of all buildings and University grounds.

    https://www.uvic.ca/universitysecretary/assets/docs/policies/BP3105_6410_.pdf
    https://www.dur.ac.uk/estates/
Marjolein Snippe
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: o problema q vejo é q esse termo fala da área. Não do fato de ser área + prédios + cursos etc dentro do campus. Acho q é limitado à área geográfica, o terreno.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Sempre ouvi o termo com esse significado. Ex.: http://www.usp.br/mapas/cidade_universitaria.html
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mateus!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

neutral  airmailrpl: "university complex" might be equal to "University campus"
19 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes, I think so too - and that is just what we are looking for :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University campus


Explanation:
cidade universitária => University campus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-11-23 09:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>Asker: oi, como disse, não posso usar campus
sorry but " Campus is precisely what it refers to"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi, como disse, não posso usar campus


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Mario Freitas: Campus is precisely what it refers to, IMO.
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agglomeration of buildings and associated spaces directly related to tertiary education


Explanation:
agglomeration of buildings and associated spaces directly related to tertiary education

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university enclosure


Explanation:
Creio que "university enclosure" transmite bem a ideia de cidade universitária como alternativa de câmpus universitário.

"In the University enclosure proper there are 52 acres. From the boundaries of this enclosure, the ground slopes away sharply in every direction except toward ..."

"I began planting trees within the university enclosure … Gradually some of my students joined me; one class after another …"


    https://books.google.com/books?id=iJ7OAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA20&lpg=PA20&dq=%22university+enclosure%22&source=bl&ots=yzIf7p5HYq&sig=8ktUhRBft5dJThEeH
    https://record.umich.edu/articles/professor-whites-diag
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search