coletivos

English translation: collectives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coletivos
English translation:collectives

17:27 Nov 20, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-11-23 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / bienais de arquitetura
Portuguese term or phrase: coletivos
Na faculdade, formar coletivos de arquitetura é uma estratégia de sobrevivência para começar a se consolidar na carreira. Para quem já atua no mercado há algum tempo, é uma alternativa interessante aos profissionais que compartilham ideias parecidas. A formação de coletivos é diversa. Os grupos podem ser formados por profissionais que têm afinidade pessoal e profissional, por equipes multidisciplinares ou até por uma causa comum. 'Muitos se juntam para aumentar a capacidade produtiva dos escritórios, para abranger projetos maiores e para juntar competências diversas que, somadas, possam atrair novas possibilidades de trabalhos', ...

O texto em inglês que preciso traduzir fala que uma bienal procura atuar de diversas e transformadoras formas "junto a agentes que atuam sobre a cidade, de arquitetos a coletivos, do poder público à iniciativa privada"

Coletivos devem ser coletivos de arquitetura. Já existe um termo para tal?
Cris Valadares
Brazil
collectives
Explanation:
collectives
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5collectives
Nick Taylor
4 +1architecture groups
David Hollywood
4collective entities
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coletivos
collective entities


Explanation:
IMO: coletivos = associações, empresas, instituições, etc. (em oposição a profissionais de arquitetura agindo individualmente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-11-20 17:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedia of Philosophy and the Social Sciences
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1506332617
Fala sobre individual agents x collective entities as agents

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architecture groups


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Architecture_groups

Architecture groups — societies of architects, architectural theorists, and/or associated ... C. ▻ Congrès International d'Architecture Moderne members (31 P) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-20 18:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: associations

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: or entities
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collectives


Explanation:
collectives


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/collective
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective
32 mins
  -> Cheers Gilmar

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Thanks it

agree  Douglas Bissell: Sounds awkward, but architects are awkward (erudite) in their comms
2 hrs
  -> Why complicate things :-)

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Matheus

agree  Richard Purdom: well of course!
22 hrs
  -> Cheers Richard - how's things?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search