caminhos da profissão

English translation: new directions in the field

04:03 Nov 17, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / bienais de arquitetura
Portuguese term or phrase: caminhos da profissão
o parágrafo fala que a bienal reuniu milhares de participantes, "reunidos para debater a arquitetura, o urbanismo e os caminhos da profissão."
Não sei se seria career paths , profession direction, ou a melhor solução.
Cris Valadares
Brazil
English translation:new directions in the field
Explanation:
I think they're talking about new directions in the architectural profession, not specific career paths.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3new directions in the field
Muriel Vasconcellos
5the way ahead (implicit)
Nick Taylor
4where the profession is headed/going
Douglas Bissell
4career path
Mario Freitas
3outlook going forward
T o b i a s


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
career path


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1070&bih=778&ei=GWcOWt6...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new directions in the field


Explanation:
I think they're talking about new directions in the architectural profession, not specific career paths.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the profession is headed/going


Explanation:
sounds more natural to me

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the way ahead (implicit)


Explanation:
the way ahead

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlook going forward


Explanation:
Vague and redundant, a bit like the original.

e.g.
Hi Rick12! Could you give us an update on how you view the outlook going forward for future architects? My son is finishing freshman as ARCE at Cal Poly. MAJOR part of first yr is studio--arch & ARCE students all together. Before going on in his education my son is doing soul searching--stay ARCE or consider changing to arch. Your insight into the profession going forward would be very much appreciated. Thank you.
https://talk.collegeconfidential.com/architecture-major/2871...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search