adoçada à fachada

English translation: adjacent to the.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adoçada/adossada à fachada
English translation:adjacent to the.....
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

11:16 Nov 12, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: adoçada à fachada
Foi ainda desenvolvido uma
configuração de escadas que conceptualmente tem por base uma tipologia
Pombalina, sem bomba e adoçada à fachada.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
adjacent to the.....
Explanation:
adjacent to the.....
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with 'up against' but this was close enough
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adjacent to the.....
Nick Taylor
4placed back-to-back
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjacent to the.....


Explanation:
adjacent to the.....

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with 'up against' but this was close enough

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mário

agree  Margarida Ataide
6 hrs
  -> thanks it

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed back-to-back


Explanation:
"addorsed" is the English word (from the French etymology Teresa mentioned in the discussion box), but I suppose most lay readers would not understand it.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search