sem bomba

English translation: without wellhole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sem bomba
English translation:without wellhole
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:54 Nov 11, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: sem bomba
Foi ainda desenvolvido uma
configuração de escadas que conceptualmente tem por base uma tipologia
Pombalina, sem bomba e adoçada à fachada.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
without wellhole
Explanation:
A rigor, "stairwell" é todo o vão que contém as escadas, incluindo o espaço ocupado pelas escadas em si. Bomba é apenas o vão central, delimitado pelas escadas. O termo correto é "wellhole" ou "well hole".
Selected response from:

Caio Camargo
Brazil
Grading comment
How on earth do they get the 'bombless' term? Thanks anyway and for the the difference between this and stairwell. I actually put 'without stairwell central hole', so humans could understand it too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without stairwell
Nick Taylor
4without wellhole
Caio Camargo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without stairwell


Explanation:
without stairwell

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
16 hrs
  -> thanks it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without wellhole


Explanation:
A rigor, "stairwell" é todo o vão que contém as escadas, incluindo o espaço ocupado pelas escadas em si. Bomba é apenas o vão central, delimitado pelas escadas. O termo correto é "wellhole" ou "well hole".


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/wellhole
Caio Camargo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
How on earth do they get the 'bombless' term? Thanks anyway and for the the difference between this and stairwell. I actually put 'without stairwell central hole', so humans could understand it too




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search