guarnições de argamassa

English translation: (thin) layers of mortar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guarnições de argamassa
English translation:(thin) layers of mortar
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:40 Nov 11, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: guarnições de argamassa
Além disso
foi reposta a métrica de vãos do piso térreo pela reconstrução de um nembo em
falta e foi reposta a tipologia dos vãos de sacada no primeiro piso.
Foi também
necessário reconstruir os vãos e respetivas cantarias no terceiro piso, já que os
existentes teriam sido substituídos por guarnições de argamassa e foi reposto
todo o beirado sobre o cunhal.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
(thin) layers of mortar
Explanation:
"guarnição: arq aplicação de uma fina camada de pasta de cal sobre o reboco na parede, como preparativo para que esta possa receber pintura; guarnecimento."
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
When I got the pictures, this is clearly what they wanted to say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moldings
Nick Taylor
4(thin) layers of mortar
Oliveira Simões
3mortar packing / cement finishing/filling
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortar packing / cement finishing/filling


Explanation:
Gaps were provisionally filled in with cement/mortar?

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(thin) layers of mortar


Explanation:
"guarnição: arq aplicação de uma fina camada de pasta de cal sobre o reboco na parede, como preparativo para que esta possa receber pintura; guarnecimento."

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
When I got the pictures, this is clearly what they wanted to say.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moldings


Explanation:
moldings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-11 17:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?q=guarnição de gesso&client=fir...

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
16 hrs
  -> thanks it

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search