nembo

English translation: fill in brickwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nembo
English translation:fill in brickwork
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:37 Nov 11, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: nembo
Além disso
foi reposta a métrica de vãos do piso térreo pela reconstrução de um nembo em
falta e foi reposta a tipologia dos vãos de sacada no primeiro piso.
Foi também
necessário reconstruir os vãos e respetivas cantarias no terceiro piso, já que os
existentes teriam sido substituídos por guarnições de argamassa e foi reposto
todo o beirado sobre o cunhal.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
fill in brickwork
Explanation:
fill in brickwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-11 17:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fill-in masonary is probably better - I have never com across a specific term in En
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fill in brickwork
Nick Taylor
4masonry or wall branches between windows or doors
Mario Freitas
3nimbus
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nimbus


Explanation:
That's my guess, not sure it fits your context, though.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/nimbus
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masonry or wall branches between windows or doors


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?source=hp&ei=vhsHWu3iFcywwg...
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=jR0HWpzqMoKlwgTHjK2QBg&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fill in brickwork


Explanation:
fill in brickwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-11 17:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fill-in masonary is probably better - I have never com across a specific term in En

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
15 hrs
  -> thanks it




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search