rendimento

English translation: rental property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rendimento
English translation:rental property
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:10 Nov 11, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: rendimento
Situado no centro da Baixa Pombalina, de Lisboa, o edifício de rendimento Pombalino data da década de 80 do séc. XVIII.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
rental property
Explanation:
For income. Maybe there is a better way to say it, but this is what it means. ;)
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
In Glasgow, We'd call it a tenement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dwelling
Nick Taylor
3 +2rental property
Ana Vozone
3 +1multifamily building
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dwelling


Explanation:
dwelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-11 17:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or....residential building

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edifício de rendimento
rental property


Explanation:
For income. Maybe there is a better way to say it, but this is what it means. ;)

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
In Glasgow, We'd call it a tenement

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Achei "rental building" no WordReference, mas não sei qual é mais adequada: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/edifício-de-rendimen...
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Frank Miller
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Frank!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edifício de rendimento
multifamily building


Explanation:
http://arquivomunicipal.cm-lisboa.pt/fotos/editor2/Cadernos/...

The article also translates literally as 'income building'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-11-12 22:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw Teresa's post. Oops.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: perhaps the equivalent of tenements in the U.S. ?
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search