reboco delgado e armado

English translation: Reinforced plaster skim over.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reboco delgado e armado
English translation:Reinforced plaster skim over.....
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

12:35 Oct 2, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: reboco delgado e armado
Escolhemos 4 materiais:
- reboco (estucado no interior, delgado e armado sobre o isolamento no exterior);
Reinforced skim of plaster over the exterior insulation?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Reinforced plaster skim over.....
Explanation:
Reinforced plaster skim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-10-02 17:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is a shitty way to finish the outside of a building, but who's to say :-)
http://fixedpricetrade.com/service/plaster-skim-a-wall/
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Skim is the word I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reinforced plaster skim over.....
Nick Taylor
4 +1a thin layer of plaster applied over
Oliveira Simões
3 +2reinforced thin plaster
Matheus Chaud
4thin stucco over wire mesh
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinforced thin plaster


Explanation:

http://www.neuce.com/uploads/documentos/1410453208_7098_Broc...
Reboco delgado armado, com acabamento Neucedecor /
Reinforced thin plaster, with Neucedecor finish


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Margarida!

agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a thin layer of plaster applied over


Explanation:
I would change it slightly:

a think layer of plaster applied over the exterior insulation

delgado: thin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-02 15:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whitewashed (estucado) in the interior and applied (armado) over the insulation in the exterior.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/portuguese-english/delgado
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reinforced plaster skim over.....


Explanation:
Reinforced plaster skim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-10-02 17:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is a shitty way to finish the outside of a building, but who's to say :-)
http://fixedpricetrade.com/service/plaster-skim-a-wall/


    Reference: http://www.archiproducts.com/en/products/meshes-and-reinforc...
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Skim is the word I was looking for

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin stucco over wire mesh


Explanation:
reboco delgado e armado => thin stucco over wire mesh

Stucco Siding Application - HomeTips
https://www.hometips.com/buying-guides/walls-siding-stucco.h...
Jul 21, 2015 - Thin-Coat Stucco Systems Exterior Insulation ... Stucco is applied over a base of wire mesh that grips it and helps to prevent it from cracking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-10-03 00:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thin stucco over wire mesh over external insulation

Stucco on building exteriors, in its traditional form is a cementious coating, installed over wood lath or more recently over expanded metal wire lath. Stucco systems have been used for hundreds, and in some forms (mud over wood lath), for thousands of years.
https://inspectapedia.com/BestPractices/Stucco_Wall_Method_C...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search