alçado principal

English translation: front elevation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alçado principal
English translation:front elevation
Entered by: Manuel O

10:59 Jun 5, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architectural design
Portuguese term or phrase: alçado principal
"Projecto do Cemitério Militar X, ALÇADO PRINCIPAL...»
Qual o termo equivalente em inglês?
Manuel O
front view/elevation
Explanation:
front view
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3main façade
Giuseppe Donnangelo
4 +1front view/elevation
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ALÇADO PRINCIPAL
main façade


Explanation:
main façade (or face/front)

Giuseppe Donnangelo
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
17 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Also 'main elevation'.
27 mins

agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front view/elevation


Explanation:
front view

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Martins Costelha: I prefer elevation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Margarida




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search