renovação da base produtiva de sustentação

English translation: renewal of sustainable production/manufacture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:renovação da base produtiva de sustentação
English translation:renewal of sustainable production/manufacture
Entered by: Nick Taylor

04:19 Oct 6, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / planejamento urbano
Portuguese term or phrase: renovação da base produtiva de sustentação
É sabido nas metrópoles de origem industrial, o processo de reestruturação produtiva provoca a dispersão da produção manufatureira para novas regiões, exigindo a renovação da base produtiva de sustentação de sua economia.
Cris Valadares
Brazil
renewal of sustainable production/manufacture
Explanation:
renewal of sustainable production/manufacture
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1renewal of sustainable production/manufacture
Nick Taylor
4 +1[calling for] an update/redesign of the [ecoomy's] basic productive infrastructure
Muriel Vasconcellos
2 +1renewal of the sustaining productive base
Vivian Melo
3renewal of the production/manufacturing foundation
Margarida Martins Costelha


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renewal of the production/manufacturing foundation


Explanation:
sugestão

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renewal of sustainable production/manufacture


Explanation:
renewal of sustainable production/manufacture

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
3 mins
  -> Thanks it

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[calling for] an update/redesign of the [ecoomy's] basic productive infrastructure


Explanation:
To fit your context:

They're saying that the economy's infrastructure is out of date and needs to be updated/redesigned/revamped.

Examples of 'productive infrastructure':

https://www.dpmc.gov.au/...
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
**Productive Infrastructure**. Listen. Well-planned infrastructure is critical to Australia's economy and to the wellbeing of our citizens. We are collaborating with the ...

www.torontosun.com/.../the-need-for-productive-infrastruct....
Toronto Sun
Apr 3, 2016 - **Productive infrastructure is important to economic growth** and job creation. More particularly, there is a need for better transportation in ...

by S Charlot - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
Jul 1, 2000 - This paper considers the links between **public expenditures in productive infrastructure** and activity location and welfare, using an economic ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-10-06 09:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say 'underlying productive infrastructure' - that's what I think is meant by "de sustentação de sua economia". I thought 'basic' was more to the point. See examples of 'underlying procuctive structure':

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0226765946
Christian Smith - 2011 - ‎Philosophy
... with the technological means at the actors' disposal generates social structures that reflect or correspond to the **underlying productive infrastructure**. I cannot ...

Worthwhile Canadian Initiative: Devaluation and the Euro
worthwhile.typepad.com/worthwhile.../05/devaluation-and-the-euro.html
May 29, 2012 - Yet, the **underlying productive infrastructure** - public and private - do not vanish in a breakup, nor do the highly educated and skilled workforces, ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Absolutely right! I didnt go that far as the original text was "muita fraca" but I would suggest SUSTAINABLE basic productive infrastructure, as I think that is today's buzzword
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick. I interpreted "de sustentação de sua economia" to mean that it supports the economy. At first I was going to say 'underlying', but then I went with 'basic'. Maybe 'underlying' is better.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renewal of the sustaining productive base


Explanation:
Chequei no linguee, google, sites sobre base produtiva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2016-10-06 15:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que para entender o termo, é preciso entender o que é reestruturação produtiva.
http://mundoeducacao.bol.uol.com.br/geografia/reestruturacao...



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/production+base
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=aut...
Vivian Melo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search