Método das Projeções Cotadas

English translation: Contour Lines

07:13 Mar 29, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Desenho Projetivo
Portuguese term or phrase: Método das Projeções Cotadas
Documento: Ementas do Curso de Arquitetura. Não há muito contexto, são apenas tópicos estudados na matéria "Desenho Projetivo".
sibanhez
English translation:Contour Lines
Explanation:
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...

Contour lines are the most common method of showing relief and elevation on a standard...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-03-29 16:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

MÉTODO DAS PROJEÇÕES COTADAS. (Fellipe Büache - 1737)


https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Projeção Cotada (Büache). • Projeção Central (Cousinery).




https://books.google.com.br/books?id=-I6WurxXeI0C&pg=PA70&lp...

Buache (...) invented the use of contour lines independently



https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

... contour lines introduced by Philippe Buache in 1737



https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Buache was also a pioneer in the use of contour lines to express relief on maps.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coted Projection Method
Ana Cravidao
4surveying methods
Nick Taylor
3graphical projection
T o b i a s
3Contour Lines
Matheus Chaud
3project costing methodology
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project costing methodology


Explanation:
Examples:

appropriations.house.gov/.../hrpt-...
United States House of Representatives
Apr 3, 2014 - Architect of the Capitol financial data into the Legislative Branch ...... view the Architect of the Capitol (AOC) **project costing methodology**

www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/internet/.../parl_oag_201504_05_e_40351.h... 28, 2015 - The lack of an overall portfolio enterprise architecture results in duplicate ..... system limitations and a complex **project costing methodology**

icmai.in/upload/CASB/gncas-construction.pdfOct 16, 2012 - h) Architectural and engineering services i) Construction and Real Estate .... 3.10.1 **Project Costing Methodology** Once a project is awarded ...

https://www.redhat.com/.../information-technology-obj...
Red Hat Software
Mar 25, 2008 - Although we have established general architecture direction, this year we will be ... project and we'll extend our **project costing methodology**

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Muriel. I think it is not about "costing" here. I found this on the web: "A projeção cotada é resultado da projeção num plano das linhas de cota, formadas pela intersecção de planos paralelos e equidistantes com o objecto, sendo usada em cartografia." Thank you anyway!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coted Projection Method


Explanation:
Encontrei várias ocorrências, mas destaco esta.

Learning outcomes of the course unit:
Students should be able to construct conics using their focus properties, perspective colineation and affinity. Understand and get the basics of projection: coted, Monge`s projection, orthogonal axonometry, and linear perspective.


    https://www.vutbr.cz/en/studies/ects-catalogue/course-detail?apid=166329
Ana Cravidao
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surveying methods


Explanation:
surveying methods

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contour Lines


Explanation:
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...

Contour lines are the most common method of showing relief and elevation on a standard...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-03-29 16:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

MÉTODO DAS PROJEÇÕES COTADAS. (Fellipe Büache - 1737)


https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Projeção Cotada (Büache). • Projeção Central (Cousinery).




https://books.google.com.br/books?id=-I6WurxXeI0C&pg=PA70&lp...

Buache (...) invented the use of contour lines independently



https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

... contour lines introduced by Philippe Buache in 1737



https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Buache was also a pioneer in the use of contour lines to express relief on maps.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search